The Strokes, H.E.R., Vince Gill, Taylor Swift, Thundercat win at Grammys 2021

All the guitar-slinging winners from the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards.

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards is currently underway in Los Angeles. It’s a watershed year for the awards ceremony: it’s a completely virtual ceremony due to the pandemic, it had been postponed to March from its usual January slot, and it’s also the first time that only female artists had been nominated for the Best Rock Performance category.

While Beyoncé is leading the pack with nine nominations, the guitar-slingers have plenty to shout about, too. Taylor Swift, Phoebe Bridgers, Brittany Howard and John Prine are among the guitarists who have earned multiple nominations this year.

Here are the guitar-playing and rock-category winners of the Grammys 2021 so far:

Album of the Year

  • Folklore – Taylor Swift
  • Chilombo – Jhené Aiko
  • Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) – Black Pumas
  • Everyday Life – Coldplay
  • Djesse Vol. 3 – Jacob Collier
  • Women in Music Pt. III – Haim
  • Future Nostalgia – Dua Lipa
  • Hollywood’s Bleeding – Post Malone

Song of the Year

  • I Can’t Breathe – H.E.R.
  • Black Parade – Beyoncé
  • The Box – Roddy Ricch
  • Cardigan – Taylor Swift
  • Circles – Post Malone
  • Don’t Start Now – Dua Lipa
  • Everything I Wanted – Billie Eilish
  • If the World Was Ending – JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels

Best Rock Album

  • The New Abnormal – The Strokes
  • A Hero’s Death – Fontaines D.C.
  • Kiwanuka – Michael Kiwanuka
  • Daylight – Grace Potter
  • Sound & Fury – Sturgill Simpson

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fetch the Bolt Cutters – Fiona Apple
  • Hyperspace – Beck
  • Punisher – Phoebe Bridgers
  • Jaime – Brittany Howard
  • The Slow Rush – Tame Impala

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • It Is What It Is – Thundercat
  • Chilombo – Jhené Aiko
  • Ungodly Hour – Chloe x Halle
  • Free Nationals – Free Nationals
  • F*** Yo Feelings – Robert Glasper

Best Country Album

  • Wildcard – Miranda Lambert
  • Nightfall – Little Big Town
  • Never Will – Ashley McBryde
  • Lady Like – Ingrid Andress
  • Your Life Is a Record – Brandy Clark

Best Rock Performance

  • Shameika – Fiona Apple
  • The Steps – HAIM
  • Stay High – Brittany Howard
  • Not – Big Thief
  • Kyoto – Phoebe Bridgers
  • Daylight – Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

  • Bum-Rush – Body Count
  • Underneath – Code Orange
  • The In-Between – In This Moment
  • Bloodmoney – Poppy
  • Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Power Trip

Best Rock Song

  • Stay High – Brittany Howard
  • Kyoto – Phoebe Bridgers
  • Lost in Yesterday – Tame Impala
  • Not – Big Thief
  • Shameika – Fiona Apple

Best Country Solo Performance

  • When My Amy Prays – Vince Gill
  • Stick That in Your Country Song – Eric Church
  • Who You Thought I Was – Brandy Clark
  • Bluebird – Miranda Lambert
  • Black Like Me – Mickey Guyton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • 10,000 Hours – Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber
  • All Night – Brothers Osborne
  • Ocean – Lady A
  • Sugar Coat – Little Big Town
  • Some People Do – Old Dominion

Best Country Song

  • Crowded Table – The Highwomen
  • Bluebird – Miranda Lambert
  • The Bones – Maren Morris
  • More Hearts Than Mine – Ingrid Andress
  • Some People Do – Old Dominion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • American Standard – James Taylor
  • Blue Umbrella – Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
  • True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter – Harry Connick Jr.
  • Unfollow the Rules – Rufus Wainwright
  • Judy – Renée Zellweger

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Live at the Royal Albert Hall – Snarky Puppy
  • Axiom – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard – Jon Batiste
  • Take the Stairs – Black Violin
  • Americana – Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Best American Roots Performance

  • I Remember Everything – John Prine
  • Colors – Black Pumas
  • Deep In Love – Bonny Light Horseman
  • Short and Sweet – Brittany Howard
  • I’ll Be Gone – Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song

  • I Remember Everything – John Prine
  • Cabin – The Secret Sisters
  • Ceiling to the Floor – Sierra Hull
  • Hometown – Sarah Jarosz
  • Man Without a Soul – Lucinda Williams

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Rawer than Raw – Bobby Rush
  • All My Dues are Paid – Frank Bey
  • You Make Me Feel – Don Bryant
  • That’s What I Heard – Robert Cray Band
  • Cypress Grove – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? – Fantastic Negrito
  • Live at the Paramount – Ruthie Foster Big Band
  • The Juice – G. Love
  • Blackbirds – Bettye LaVette
  • Up and Rolling – North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

  • All the Good Times – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
  • Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman
  • Thanks for the Dance – Leonard Cohen
  • Song for Our Daughter – Laura Marling
  • Saturn Return – The Secret Sisters

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Atmosphere – New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  • My Relatives – ‘Nikso’ Kowaiks – Black Lodge Singers
  • Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
  • Lovely Sunrise – Nā Wai ʽEhā
  • A Tribute to Al Berard – Sweet Cecilia
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement